Rogue9a
Happy Thanksgiving
Nov 24, 2016 at 10:50pm
Last blog entries
Rogue Addresses the Black Spider-Man campaign
Falcon - Captain America's friend with Captain America coming to film why not bring him to.
Bishop - With The popularity of the X Men Trilogy, and Wolverine along with the upcoming X Men First Class, Wolverine 2, and Magneto who not include Bishop, the Mutant from the Future who comes back to Join the X Men.
Black Panther - A Later Member of the Avengers, and we have an Avenger's film coming. Why not set him up for an Avenger's Sequel.
Luke Cage - He has ties to The Fantastic Four, Spider-Man, and Iron Man. He's Bullet Proof with Super human strength and healing abilities.
We have James "Rhodey" Rhodes aka War Machine, but he's cast. Plus many more I didn't name.
So please instead of alienating hardcore Spider-Man fans by doing something different pick a little used character to Highlight and Mr. David Glover nothing against you buddy, but why not look through the catalog of African American Superheros and pitch an idea to bring one of them to the limelight.
Rogue's Best and Worst People of the week
Best Person of the Week: Not just one person is my Person of the week, I have three. This weeks Best People are J. J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof, and
Carlton Cuse. You three just wrapped up Lost, which ran it's series finale on Sunday, which was for 6 years one of the best shows on TV. You didn't hold back when it came to telling the story be it through Flash Backs, Flash Forwards, or Flash Sideways. You even took a show about people on a strange island and went scifi with it adding Time travel. Lost was a hell of a ride and after 6 years it was a show I hated to lose. Thank you Mr. Abrams, Mr. Lindelof, and Mr. Cuse you guys are my Best People of the Week.
Worst Person of the Week: Glenn Beck - This hasn't been a good week for Mr. Beck, he's been doing his usual bit but went a bit far with the notion the Obama Administration is out to get him. But what makes you my worst person of the week, nothing in this world I hate more then hypocrites. You started things out by saying politicians families should be off limits when talking about an author who moved in next door to Mrs. Palin, I don't call people who quit before their first term is over Governor, I'll agree with that their families aren't running for office no reason to attack them. But then Mr. Hypocrite just hours later attacks and mocks an 11 year old Girl who just so happens to be the daughter of President Obama. You can't have it both ways Mr. Beck, you can't protect Mrs. Pailn's family and then attack President Obama's. You sir are my worst Person of the week.
Comments loading...
Holonet news
The Mid Year Awards begin on Monday, be sure to vote and tell your friends.
News on the next DC Animated film has been posted in the Comic section.
Comments loading...
favorite films pre 1979
1977: Star Wars/Close Encounters of the Third Kind/Airport '77
1976: Rocky/Midway/The Outlaw Josey Wales
1975: Jaws/Monty Python and the Holy Grail
1974: The Godfather Part II/Blazing Saddles/Airport 1975
1973: High Plains Drifter/American Graffiti
1972: The Godfather
1971: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory/Diamonds Are Forever
1970: Tora! Tora! Tora!/Airport/MASH
1969: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey/Romeo and Juliet
1967: The Dirty Dozen/A Fistful of Dollars/For a Few Dollars More/The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
1966; Daleks - Invasion Earth 2150 AD
1965: Help!/Dr. Who and the Daleks
1964: Mary Poppins/Goldfinger
1963: The Birds/Dr. No
1962: The Longest Day
1961: The Guns of Navarone
1960: The Magnificent Seven/The Alamo
1959: Rio Bravo/The Diary of Anne Frank
1958: The Horror of Dracula/The Hidden Fortress
1957: The Bridge on the River Kwai/Gunfight at the O.K. Corral/Throne of Blood
1956: The Searchers/The Ten Commandments
1955: Guys and Dolls/Rebel Without a Cause
1954: On the Waterfront/White Christmas/Rear Window/Seven Samurai
1953: Shane
1952: High Noon
1951: Strangers on a Train/The Day the Earth Stood Still/A Christmas Carol
1950: Rio Grande/Sunset Boulevard
1949: Sands of Iwo Jima/She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
1948: Fort Apache
1947: Miracle on 34th Street/Great Expectations
1946: It's a Wonderful Life/My Darling Clementine
1945: Sherlock Holmes and the Woman in Green
1944: Gaslight/Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
1943:
1942: Yankee Doodle Dandy/The Pride of the Yankees
1941: They Died with Their Boots On/Citizen Kane
1940: The Grapes of Wrath
1939: The Wizard of Oz/The Hound of the Baskervilles/Mr Smith Goes to Washington
1938:
1937:
1936: Dracula's Daughter
1935:
1934: The Black Cat
1933: King Kong/The Invisible Man
1932: The Mummy
1931: Frankenstein/Dracula
1930: All Quiet on the Western Front
1917: The Immigrant/Easy Street
Comments loading...
My favorite films for every year since 1979 -- the year I was born
1980 - The Empire Strikes Back/The Final Countdown
1981 - Raiders of the Lost Ark/Superman II/Excalibur
1982 - Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan/Blade Runner
1983 - Return of the Jedi
1984 - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom/Star Trek III: The Search for Spock
1985 - Back to the Future/The Breakfast Club
1986 - Highlander/Top Gun/Ferris Bueller's Day Off/The Delta Force
1987 - The Untouchables/Spaceballs/The Princess Bride
1988 - Die Hard/Young Guns
1989 - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade/Batman/Cinema Paradiso/Glory
1990 - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles/The Hunt for Red October/Dances with Wolves
1991 - Terminator 2: Judgment Day/JFK
1992 - Batman Returns/Patriot Games/Bram Stoker's Dracula
1993 - Jurassic Park/Tombstone/Gettysburg
1994 - Star Trek Generations/Stargate/Wyatt Earp
1995 - Die Hard with a Vengeance/Apollo 13/Braveheart
1996 - Independence Day/Star Trek: First Contact
1997 - Air Force One/Volcano/Dante's Peak
1998 - Armageddon/Saving Private Ryan/The X-Files
1999 - Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace/The Matrix
2000 - Gladiator/X-Men/Highlander: Endgame
2001 - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2002 - Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones/The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers/Spider-Man
2003 - X2/The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King/Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
2004 - Spider-Man 2/Troy/Blade: Trinity
2005 - Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith/Batman Begins/Sin City/Serenity/Rent
2006 - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest/Superman Returns/Superman Returns
2007 - Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End/300/Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
2008 - The Dark Knight/Iron Man/The Incredible Hulk
2009 - Watchmen/Star Trek/X-Men Origins: Wolverine
want to see
-Sherlock Holmes
-2012
2010
want to see
-Alice in Wonderland
-Iron Man 2
-Robin Hood
-Legion
-Shutter Island
-The A-Team
-Jonah Hex
-Predators
-Machete
-Resident Evil: Afterlife
For the full list of my favorites check out Rogue's Holonet
Comments loading...
Miscellaneous info
User since
Mar 19, 2007 at 9:00am
Location
Door County, WI
Interests
Reading, Writing, singing, Highlander, Batman, Star Wars, Firefly, Doctor Who, Torchwood, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel, Smallville, Airwolf
Occupation
Cook
Bookmarks
Last posts
Re: 2021 General Chat and Check in, Jun 23, 2021 at 1:52am
Re: 2021 General Chat and Check in, Jun 22, 2021 at 1:26am
Re: Renewals - Updated 5/14, Jun 16, 2021 at 1:51am
Re: 2021 General Chat and Check in, Jun 15, 2021 at 4:31am
Ned Beatty, Jun 15, 2021 at 0:25am
Re: Streaming News, Jun 15, 2021 at 0:23am
Re: The Flash, Jun 15, 2021 at 0:20am
Re: The Talk, Jun 15, 2021 at 0:15am
Re: Paramount + (fka CBS All Access), Jun 14, 2021 at 11:43pm
Re: Renewals - Updated 5/14, Jun 14, 2021 at 11:40pm
Comments loading...