Runboard.com
You're welcome.



Moved some things around and cut some fourms that aren't needed anymore


runboard.com       Sign up (learn about it) | Sign in (lost password?)


 
Rogue9a Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

The Master
Global user

Registered: 03-2007
Location: Door County, WI
Posts: 46091
Karma: 19 (+22/-3)
Reply | Quote
2018 Oscars


Best Picture: The Shape of Water

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Three BillboardsOutside Ebbing, Missouri
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best Original Screenplay: Get Out (Jordan Peele)

The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)

The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
Logan (Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold)
Molly's Game (Aaron Sorkin)
Mudbound (Dee Rees & Virgil Williams)

Best Foreign-Language Film: A Fantastic Woman, Chile

The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
On Body and Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden

Best Animated Feature: Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Best Documentary Feature: Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
Faces Places, Agnes Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Soren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island, Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)

Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)
The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

Best Film Editing: Dunkirk (Lee Smith)

Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)
I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)
The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory)

Best Sound Mixing: Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing: Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson

Baby Driver, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green
The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Best Makeup & Hairstyling: Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)

Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)
Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)
The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)
Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

Best Production Design: The Shape of Water
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry
Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin


Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Best Original Score: The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

Best Original Song: "Remember Me" (Coco)
Music and lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez


"Mighty River" (Mudbound)
Music and lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
"The Mystery of Love" (Call Me by Your Name)
Music and lyrics by Sufjan Stevens
"Stand Up for Something" (Marshall)
Music by Diane Warren, lyrics by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
"This Is Me" (The Greatest Showman)
Music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Live-Action Short: The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Best Animated Short: Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Garden Party, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best Documentary Short: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel

Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

---

3/5/2018, 12:11 am Link to this post Send Email to Rogue9a   Send PM to Rogue9a MSN Yahoo Blog
 


Add a reply





You are not logged in (login)