Runboard.com
You're welcome.



Episode Press Releases are coming in for the Fall Season, will be posting as I get them


runboard.com       Sign up (learn about it) | Sign in (lost password?)


 
Rogue9a Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

The Master
Global user

Registered: 03-2007
Location: Door County, WI
Posts: 44842
Karma: 19 (+22/-3)
Reply | Quote
2018 Oscars


Best Picture:
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director:
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Actress:
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor:
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Supporting Actress:
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor:
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay:
The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani)
Get Out (Jordan Peele)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)
The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
Logan (Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold)
Molly's Game (Aaron Sorkin)
Mudbound (Dee Rees & Virgil Williams)

Best Foreign-Language Film:
A Fantastic Woman, Chile
The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
On Body and Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden

Best Animated Feature:
The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Best Documentary Feature:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
Faces Places, Agnes Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Soren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island, Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best Cinematography:
Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)
Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)
The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

Best Film Editing:
Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)
Dunkirk (Lee Smith)
I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)
The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory)

Best Sound Mixing:
Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing:
Baby Driver, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best Visual Effects:
Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Best Makeup & Hairstyling:
Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Best Costume Design:
Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)
Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)
Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)
The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)
Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

Best Production Design:
Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry
Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best Original Score:
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

Best Original Song:
"Mighty River" (Mudbound)
Music and lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
"The Mystery of Love" (Call Me by Your Name)
Music and lyrics by Sufjan Stevens
"Remember Me" (Coco)
Music and lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
"Stand Up for Something" (Marshall)
Music by Diane Warren, lyrics by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
"This Is Me" (The Greatest Showman)
Music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Live-Action Short:
DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Best Animated Short:
Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
Garden Party, Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best Documentary Short:
Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

---

1/23/2018, 4:17 pm Link to this post Send Email to Rogue9a   Send PM to Rogue9a MSN Yahoo Blog
 
Rogue9a Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

The Master
Global user

Registered: 03-2007
Location: Door County, WI
Posts: 44842
Karma: 19 (+22/-3)
Reply | Quote
Re: 2018 Oscars


Snubs:
Superheroes: Not surprisingly the Academy didn’t reward Wonder Woman with any nominations despite the ground breaking nature of the film and while Logan got a nomination for Best Adapted Screenplay it too was shut out of nominations a lot of people felt the film should have received, notably Patrick Stewert’s portrayal of Charles Xavier.

Battle of the Sexes: The film received a lot of attention early on and earned Golden Globe, SAG Awards and Critics' Choice nominations.

James Franco: Many considered him a lock but recent claims of sexual misconduct that exploded after he won the Golden Globe likely sunk nomination chances. The Surprising nomination of Denzel Washington is considered a replacement for Franco.

The Post: Director Steven Spielberg and star Tom Hanks weren’t nominated which was a surprise to many

Call Me by Your Name: Armie Hammer and Michael Stuhlbarg were two more names that surprised many by not being announced Tuesday Morning, Hammer for Best Actor and Stuhlbarg for supporting actor.

Animated films: Popular franchises Despicable Me 3 and Cars 3 both missed out on Nominations

Martin McDonagh: Sadly while Three Billboards Outside Ebbing scored 7 nominations, Best Director wasn’t one of them.

The Big Sick, Florida Project and Molly's Game all only landed 1 nomination which surprised a number of people, many of them were also surprised Phantom Thread did so well as I’ve seen a few comments stating that the film is Overrated.

---

1/23/2018, 4:18 pm Link to this post Send Email to Rogue9a   Send PM to Rogue9a MSN Yahoo Blog
 
Rogue9a Profile
Live feed
Blog
Friends
Miscellaneous info

The Master
Global user

Registered: 03-2007
Location: Door County, WI
Posts: 44842
Karma: 19 (+22/-3)
Reply | Quote
Re: 2018 Oscars


Casey Affleck will not be attending the Oscars, thus will not be handing out the best actress Oscar award, which the winner of the Best Actor award the year before always hands out.

---

1/26/2018, 2:38 pm Link to this post Send Email to Rogue9a   Send PM to Rogue9a MSN Yahoo Blog
 


Add a reply





You are not logged in (login)